Leftover Campaign Funds are Useful Even After the Election
[…] For example, Representative Helton’s candidate committee had $9,805 in unexpended campaign contributions on the first day of the new election cycle. Her committee may accept up to $5,000 ($14,805 – $9,805) in political party contributions in the new (or 2014) election cycle. If her committee accepts more than $5,000 in political party contributions in the new election cycle, it will violate the campaign finance law.

The acceptable uses of unexpended campaign contributions.
Section 1-45-106 (1) (b), C.R.S., sets out the ways that a legislator can use unexpended campaign contributions. These uses include “[a]ny expenses that are directly related to such person’s official duties as an elected official….” The statute provides a long list of examples of how a legislator can use this money, including purchasing or leasing office equipment and supplies; renting rooms for public meetings; paying necessary travel and lodging expenses for legislative education programs, including seminars,