by Jery Payne
[…] - So your insurance may go down.
And robots may help your marriage. Researchers at Umea University in Sweden found that people who commute for longer than 45 minutes are 40 percent more likely to get a divorce. Who knows why, but I suspect that long commutes make people grumpy. So that news and coffee might make you happier even when you’re not driving.
These benefits may be less than five years away.
But before you celebrate, there may be a lot of work to do. The current traffic code assumes someone is operating the car. Section 42-4-1101 , C.R.S., is an example: “No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.” What happens when a car doesn’t obey one of these rules? Will the driver be punished? Will the manufacturing or programming company be punished?
And that brings us to an even thornier issue: liability. Even with robots driving, accidents will happen. Who will pay for an accident?