The General Assembly, as an institution, is prohibited from making any contributions to a campaign involving the nomination, retention, or election of a person to a public office and from expending public money or making contributions to urge voters to vote for or against a ballot measure. See section 1-45-117 (1), C.R.S. This prohibition applies to the staff and resources of the General Assembly. A legislator may expend up to $50 of public money “in the form of letters, telephone calls, or other activities incidental to expressing his or her opinion” on a ballot measure, referred measure, or measure to recall a public officer. The expenditure of public money in this context generally means the use of legislative staff; equipment such as phones, computers, and copiers; and materials such as paper, office supplies, and postage.