By Jery Payne
[…] “Now, hold on,” you might be thinking. “Didn’t I see a medal of honor plate? I’m pretty sure there aren’t 3,000 medal of honor winners living in Colorado.” The law divides special license plates into two types: distinctive plates and group plates. A distinctive special license plate is “a special license plate that is issued to a person because such person has an immutable characteristic or special achievement honor.” (See section 42-1-102, C.R.S.) A special achievement does “not include a common achievement such as graduating from an institution of higher education.” (See id.) But it does include “honorable service in the armed forces of the United States.” (See id.) The 3,000 commitments rule does not apply to distinctive plates. (See 42-3-207, C.R.S.)