Author: olls
[…] By Julie Pelegrin

    When debating legislation or reading statutes, a person will sometimes wonder what a specific word means as it’s used in the bill or the law. A word may be defined in several places and in different ways within the Colorado Revised Statutes – or it may not be defined at all. Following are some tips for figuring out whether the words in a bill or statute mean what you think they mean.

    First, it’s important to know that there is a definitions section in the statutes that defines several words for purposes of the entire Colorado Revised Statutes. Section 2-4-401, C.R.S., states “The following definitions apply to every statute, unless the context otherwise requires:” and then defines several words, including:

    • Child, which includes a child by adoption;
    • Immediate family member, which means a person who is related by blood, marriage, civil union, or adoption;