Category: Court Cases – Opinions
[…] by Anshu Agarwal and Bart Miller

    On June 19, 2014, the U.S. Supreme Court held unanimously that government employees are protected under the First Amendment if they provide truthful sworn testimony that is outside of their regular job responsibilities. (more…)

  • Legislative Prayer: An Established Tradition that Does Not Establish Religion

    by Julie Pelegrin

    The Establishment Clause within the First Amendment to the United States Constitution states that “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion…” Similarly, section 4 of article II of the Colorado Constitution states in part, “…Nor shall any preference be given by law to any religious denomination or mode of worship.” In many cases, the United States Supreme Court has interpreted the federal provision to require not only government neutrality as to religion, but also to require a separation between government and religion.