Category: Court Cases – Opinions
[…] A fee on new tires funds the program.

    Hoping to replace its playground’s pea gravel surface, Trinity Lutheran submitted a grant application to the Missouri Department of Natural Resources (DNR) and was identified as a strong candidate for a grant based upon neutral grant program criteria. However, instead of receiving a grant, Trinity Lutheran received a letter from the DNR informing it that the department was unable to provide direct financial assistance to churches pursuant to Article I, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution. Missouri’s Constitution states that “no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect, or denomination of religion… .” If this language prohibiting direct or indirect aid to churches sounds familiar, it should.