Author: olls
[…] The act also specifies that a legislator who participates electronically in an interim committee meeting is “deemed to be in attendance” at the meeting and is entitled to compensation of $99 per day for that attendance as specified in section 2-2-307 (3)(a), C.R.S., but not to reimbursement for any expenses incurred in connection with the electronic participation. [Note: The lack of reimbursement is an explicit exception to section 2-2-307 (3)(b), C.R.S., which implicitly assumes in-person attendance at interim committee meetings and specifies that an attending legislator is “entitled to reimbursement for all actual and necessary travel and subsistence expenses.”] During the 2018 legislative session, the General Assembly made a conforming amendment to Joint Rule 24A of the Joint Rules of the Senate and the House of Representatives, which had prohibited electronic participation, to allow legislators to electronically participate in interim committee