Year: 2017
[…] • Maximum Reserve

    by Ed DeCecco

    Sadly, “Maximum Reserve” is not the name of the next Jerry Bruckheimer summer blockbuster. Nor is it even an oft used term. By last count, it appears in a measly .0000003% of sampled books. That makes your odds of randomly picking up a book with this phrase about the same as winning the lottery.  Unless, that is, your book shelf possesses three feet of handsome red volumes, known as the Colorado Revised Statutes. Then this is indeed your lucky day because “maximum reserve” is a defined term in section 24-75-402, C.R.S., and is at the heart of the statutory limit on the uncommitted reserves in a cash fund.

    The “maximum reserve”[1] is defined as “sixteen and five-tenths percent of the amount expended from a cash fund during the fiscal year” and is used to create a limit on the uncommitted reserves in a cash fund at the end of a fiscal year.